Our Team

Leadership

Meet Our Leadership Team

LEAP Academy University School is administered by a management team led by our Chief Officers, each overseeing specific strategic performance components. Together, they work to lead the execution of Board mandates and strategic priorities and the implementation of the LEAP Charter.

 

Stephanie Weaver-Rogers

Chief Operation Officer/ Lead Person

Jozian Molina

Chief Academic Officer

Dr. Velmina Rivera, MD, FAAP

Chief Medical Officer/School Medical Director

Yusein Durakov

Business Administrator

Donita Zepeda

Director of Curriculum and Instruction

Charles Benito

District Assessment Coordinator

Andrea Moore

Director of Special Services

Samantha Rodriguez

Principal K-5

Jimmy Pineda

Vice Principal K-5

Chrystal Walker

Principal 6-8

Matthew Steen

Math Supervisor K-12

Amir Ayres

ELA Supervisor 9-12

Harold Shaw

Principal 9-11

Diana Crespo

Director of Enrollment

Christine Skalka

ELA Supervisor K-8

Dennis Rivera

Chief of Safety and Security

Tugba Hoguet

Director of ESL

Millie Davis

Human Resource Manager

Michele Pastorello

Executive Chef Metz

Jessica Rojas

Food Manager Metz

Christopher MCrum

Coordinator, FabLab

Marchelle Roberts

Director of Early College

Steven Nunez

Director of College Access and Students Success

Leda Hernandez-Diaz

Director, Family Support/Behavior Health | Foster Care Liaison

Rosa Ovalles-Vargas

Director of Transportation

Steve Pierre-Jacques

Director, Information Technology

Rafael Miranda

Coordinator of PRAC/VAPA

Staff

Meet Our Central Services Staff

LEAP Academy is supported by an administration and service structure that allows for efficient and quality services. Meet our key personnel.

Yesenia Ortiz

District Office Manager

Stephanie Weaver-Rogers

Chief Operation Officer/ Lead Person

Dennis Rivera

Chief of Safety and Security

Millie Davis

Human Resource Manager

Steve Pierre-Jacques

Director, Information Technology

Michelle Roman-Colon

District Office Manager

Yusein Durakov

Business Administrator

Beverly Johnson

Assistant to the SBA

Sylvia Hunt

School Bus Driver/Accounts Payable Clerk

Grace Begley

Enrollment Specialist

Diana Crespo

Director of Enrollment

Theodore W. Johnson Jr.

Coordinator of Enrollment Recruitment & Retention

Jozian Molina

Chief Academic Officer

Donita Zepeda

Director of Curriculum and Instruction

Charles Benito

District Assessment Coordinator

Andrea Moore

Director of Special Services

Samantha Rodriguez

Principal K-5

Jimmy Pineda

Vice Principal K-5

Chrystal Walker

Principal 6-8

Matthew Steen

Math Supervisor K-12

Amir Ayres

ELA Supervisor 9-12

Harold Shaw

Principal 9-11

Christine Skalka

ELA Supervisor K-8

Tugba Hoguet

Director of ESL

Charles Benito

Director of Data and Assessment

Christopher McCrum

Coordinator of FabLab

Marchelle Roberts

Director of Early College

Steven Nunez

Director of College Access and Students Success

Rafael Miranda

Coordinator of PRAC/VAPA

Dr. Velmina Rivera, MD, FAAP

Chief Medical Officer/School Medical Director

Jacqueline DePrince

Office Manager- Wellness Center

Clara McCauley, LPN

Enfermera práctica licenciada

Kriza Santos

Clinical Program Associate

Leda Hernandez-Diaz

Director, Family Support/Behavior Health | Foster Care Liaison

Rosa Ovalles-Vargas

Director of Transportation